tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post8756093395323656928..comments2024-03-29T01:47:12.394-04:00Comments on BB Creations: 5 Films Forever BlogathonBirgithttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comBlogger43125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-1902393966859139692021-02-16T19:35:49.631-05:002021-02-16T19:35:49.631-05:00To your Hitchcock question Vertigo would most defi...To your Hitchcock question Vertigo would most definitely NOT be included in my five! It's arty, it's inventive, it's blah, blah, blah. It's not a bad film but Scottie is a sick, sick cruel man who doesn't care how much emotional damage he inflicts on Judy. I can't remember the last time I watched it. <br /><br />My other four besides Rear Window would be:<br /><br />Saboteur-My favorite Hitch film with one of my main girls, Priscilla Lane in it!<br /><br />Strangers on a Train-Wonderfully put together and I ADORE Ruth Roman.<br /><br />Lifeboat-Amazing how riveting spending the movie's running time in that boat is. Tallulah is a gem. <br /><br />The Birds-Just endlessly watchable. Tippi is a mannequin but Suzanne Pleshette and Jessica Tandy make up for her. <br /><br />I think some of my love of All the President's Men comes from living through Watergate and it having such a profound effect on the country and my youth. So when I watch all those people their names really mean something to me. I can see where others mileage would vary, but there's no denying it's a great, great film.<br /><br />Here's the link for The Mating Season. I can guarantee you won't be sorry you watched it!! Love to hear your take on it!<br /><br />https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P-c94k3vlVM<br />joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-153357814686675432021-02-15T22:47:43.220-05:002021-02-15T22:47:43.220-05:00459 Dorilla St. Poor Eunice! When Eunice was left ...459 Dorilla St. Poor Eunice! When Eunice was left at that address, my dad was crying from laughing and could barely hold it at all when she climbed those stairs. I love that memory of watching this with my dad. I knew you were not one for my favourite film It’s a Wonderful Life and, even though I saw it every year when I was you g, I still love it. I could have chosen more too like White Christmas which is a gem but I also would have Arsenic & Old Lace, The Quiet Man, any Astaire/Rogers Musicals, Pandora’s Box, La Belle Et La Bette, Journey To The Centre of the Earth with James Mason, Roman Holiday, Planes, Trains and Automobiles, The Philadelphia Story, The Great Escape and The Maltese Falcon. There are more as you also could choose more. I am really not that enamoured with How The West Was Won even though I love Westerns and it has James Stewart and John Wayne albeit in very small roles. Debbie Reynolds does shine in this film. I do like Auntie Mame with the great Rosalind Russell. I have t seen The Mating Season which is now in my ever bigger book of films to see but it’s near the top because you love it. I should try and watch All The President’s Men again because I didn’t take to it much the first time but I shall give it another try. I love Rear Window!, I also love Strangers on a Train and Shadow of a Doubt. I could have a separate box just of Hitchcock films to be honest. If you chose 5 Hitchcock films, would Vertigo be on it? It wouldn’t be on my list even though I love Jimmy Stewart. It’s just one strange, screwed up film like we are watching Hitchcock’s neurosis being played out.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-62746646125170226362021-02-07T14:23:07.202-05:002021-02-07T14:23:07.202-05:00Somehow I missed this Birgit so thanks for pointin...Somehow I missed this Birgit so thanks for pointing me to it! <br /><br />LOVE your choices though the only two I could watch on an endless loop would be What's Up, Doc? and Casablanca. Their rewatchability factor is very high. <br /><br />With Casablanca (and really with Doc too) every role is just so perfectly cast and the chemistry mix of all the various couplings-Rick and Ilsa, Rick and Louie, Ilsa and Victor etc.-just seem effortless. <br /><br />With Doc Babs has never been so relaxed, O'Neal less grating and Madeline Khan more divinely hysterical. Just thinking of her saying "I am not A Eunice Burns, I am THE Eunice Burns!" makes me laugh every time. <br /><br />The other three are excellent films, all in their different ways but they aren't ones I return to frequently. I think I explained why that is with Wonderful Life (burnout from the mind numbing consistency with which it played when I was young.) The other two are from genres I love there are just ones I'm fonder of.<br /><br />As far as the ones I’d take that’s a real dilemma. SO many to choose from, it’s winnowing them down to a quintet that’s the killer!<br /><br />It would surely change each day but today I think the five would be:<br /><br />The Mating Season (1951)-Absolutely joyous comedy with the great Thelma Ritter posing as her son’s (John Lund) maid to help he and his new bride (Gene Tierney) over the first rough couple of months of their sudden marriage and keeping her pushy mother (Miriam Hopkins-a delight) from breaking them up. <br /><br />How the West Was Won (1962)-The title says it all. It’s BIG, it’s SPRAWLING and it has almost every popular star of the era in it. Plus it proves what I’ve always known…. Debbie Reynolds is a goddess! I find new things in it every time I watch it (which is often) so it fits well for this. <br /><br />All the President’s Men (1976)-Brilliant, incisive and uniformly compelling. A film that even though you know the resolution remains intriguing whether it’s the first or the fiftieth time you have seen it. <br /><br />White Christmas (1954)-Bandbox pretty and utterly delightful from start to stop. <br /><br />Auntie Mame (1958)-Rosalind Russell powers this whirlwind of a film with enough star power and energy to fuel five films!<br />Out of what could have been hundreds I narrowed it down to 15 and then to the five. These were the other 10 that might have made the cut and could another day!<br /><br />Christmas in Connecticut (1945)<br />Howards End (1992)<br />Inherit the Wind (1960)<br />Pocketful of Miracles (1961)<br />The President’s Lady (1953)<br />Pride & Prejudice (2005)<br />The Prize (1963)<br />Rear Window (1954)<br />The Trip (2002)<br />Woman’s World (1954)joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-64429324381888407922021-02-02T18:19:00.938-05:002021-02-02T18:19:00.938-05:00Sounds like quite the fantasy, other than the dead...Sounds like quite the fantasy, other than the dead dude, of course. It's a hard call, but I guess my picks would be: The Shawshank Redemption; The Color Purple; Out of Africa; Life As A House; and finally, The Guest--while a great suspense, it's funny as hell and has a killer soundtrack. If all else failed I could dance to it.J.H. Moncrieffhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18045467689291025137noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-79842373387496566052021-02-02T13:32:55.745-05:002021-02-02T13:32:55.745-05:00Hello there fellow #FiveFilmsForever blogger. Some...Hello there fellow #FiveFilmsForever blogger. Some really lovely film in your selection, proper classics of the screen. Really enjoyed reading this :) one9eightyhttps://distractedbyfilms.wordpress.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-7034724010732836162021-02-02T12:53:29.149-05:002021-02-02T12:53:29.149-05:00I have seen the first two films, but that's it...I have seen the first two films, but that's it. I have a long list of movies to watch! :) <br />~JesDMShttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04202502753961748992noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-73785599464699050882021-02-02T12:45:40.103-05:002021-02-02T12:45:40.103-05:00Excellent choices! And great reasoning too, especi...Excellent choices! And great reasoning too, especially for number three.Cinematic Delightshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11168624285933074226noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-52866109483806190622021-02-01T20:03:00.245-05:002021-02-01T20:03:00.245-05:00The more I think about it the harder it gets. So ...The more I think about it the harder it gets. So here goes:<br /><br />Cinema Paradiso - I feel like I see something new every time I watch it.<br /><br />Stand By Me - Still one of the most beautifully written movies I've ever seen. And I watched it the first time at exactly the right moment in my own life.<br /><br />Philadelphia Story - It's our family movie. I'd want it to remind me of wife and daughter.<br /><br />It's a Wonderful Life - For the emotional hit of the line at the end: "A toast to my big brother George: the richest man in town." Gets me every. single. time. I can't even talk about it without getting choked up.<br /><br />Sound of Music - Similar to the one above. When the Captain walks in on the children singing to the baroness. It's the purest look of paternal pride ever captured on film.<br /><br />Ask me in a week and my answers might be completely different.The Armchair Squidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13509001761075530940noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-6009597097319266752021-01-31T22:06:52.462-05:002021-01-31T22:06:52.462-05:00Yes, 3 more are needed. I do feel better! I still ...Yes, 3 more are needed. I do feel better! I still have pain but I was able to walk for 20 min. I cleaned a few things, moved some boxes around and made a salad which would do me in just doing that one thing. After that, I had to rest for the evening. I did sit at the computer for a while and I couldn’t do all that a week ago so having my infusion helps.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-23337870116224843922021-01-31T19:52:47.324-05:002021-01-31T19:52:47.324-05:00What a fantastic quintet of movies you chose! I&#...What a fantastic quintet of movies you chose! I'm pretty sure I watched What's Up Doc? on your recommendation, too...<br /><br />I need to give this some thought. I mean, it's more than just picking your five favorites, isn't it? Or should I be rethinking my five favorites based on this scenario? Not that I have a Top 5. I mean, I've maintained a solid Top 3 for years and could probably come up with a dependable 10. But now I'm questioning everything.<br /><br />I'll get back to you on this.The Armchair Squidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13509001761075530940noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-12292659189229870822021-01-31T14:09:11.171-05:002021-01-31T14:09:11.171-05:00Grand Hotel is at the top of my favourite classic ...Grand Hotel is at the top of my favourite classic movies list. ☺Debbie D. https://www.blogger.com/profile/13153118405565035071noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-25397702018757071572021-01-31T13:25:36.967-05:002021-01-31T13:25:36.967-05:00Birgit, I always think that Lauren Bacall should h...Birgit, I always think that Lauren Bacall should have the part Ingrid Bergman played in Casablanca. I see her in the role whenever I think of that movie.<br /><br />Happy New Year to you!Notes Along the Way with Mary Montague Sikeshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17417679983279135001noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-39699380892123416982021-01-31T11:19:39.078-05:002021-01-31T11:19:39.078-05:00It's A Wonderful Life and Casablanca would def...It's A Wonderful Life and Casablanca would definitely make it on my top five. Hmm. I'll have to think about three more.<br />Are you feeling better today?Sandra Coxhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03814573408898140885noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-38380872117060526432021-01-31T10:21:57.372-05:002021-01-31T10:21:57.372-05:00Oh no! I hope you get to see the Dr. Soon. This mu...Oh no! I hope you get to see the Dr. Soon. This must be so painful so please take it easy and let me know how you are doing.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-27993851574614239782021-01-31T10:20:44.978-05:002021-01-31T10:20:44.978-05:00It’s so good and so true about early Hollywood...t...It’s so good and so true about early Hollywood...talkies. Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-61970625913863018882021-01-31T10:19:45.158-05:002021-01-31T10:19:45.158-05:00Glad you joined in. Yeah, no one would like that o...Glad you joined in. Yeah, no one would like that on top.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-72722498138907781022021-01-31T10:19:02.840-05:002021-01-31T10:19:02.840-05:00Comedy can be tough but I think you would like Wha...Comedy can be tough but I think you would like What’s Up Doc which is just hilarious. Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-77458075748593232792021-01-31T10:11:57.475-05:002021-01-31T10:11:57.475-05:00Glad you,like my choices and will have to see your...Glad you,like my choices and will have to see yours.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-45649632445650025092021-01-31T10:11:08.154-05:002021-01-31T10:11:08.154-05:00Glad you like my opening and, of course it would c...Glad you like my opening and, of course it would come with extras:). I believe you would like my last 3 for sure.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-74160205993856471142021-01-31T10:09:30.135-05:002021-01-31T10:09:30.135-05:00I like your list and The Jerk is a great one. Love...I like your list and The Jerk is a great one. Love North by Northwest Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-69996559248819138892021-01-31T10:08:10.579-05:002021-01-31T10:08:10.579-05:00I think you will really like The Third Man. . Yes,...I think you will really like The Third Man. . Yes, my list would almost change the next time too. I have not seen Stardust but I love the rest because it is so eclectic. I love Gigi!Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-86168455856377234122021-01-31T10:03:15.546-05:002021-01-31T10:03:15.546-05:00I’m glad you,like my picks and will need to see yo...I’m glad you,like my picks and will need to see yours.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-34585084347872231742021-01-31T10:02:10.762-05:002021-01-31T10:02:10.762-05:00Love your picks! I knew Calamity Jane would be you...Love your picks! I knew Calamity Jane would be your first choice. I love your other pick of Start The Revolution Without Me....so funny!!!Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-30692507014885796682021-01-31T09:58:37.983-05:002021-01-31T09:58:37.983-05:00Great picks and you surprise me with Grand Hotel b...Great picks and you surprise me with Grand Hotel but I love it.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4141871469594180795.post-791148356829821682021-01-31T09:57:38.021-05:002021-01-31T09:57:38.021-05:00It’s so funny and a good one when nothing to do bu...It’s so funny and a good one when nothing to do but you always get up and go.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.com