Tuesday, April 8, 2014

G for Cary Grant



BORN: January 18, 1904

DIED: November 29, 1986

AGED: 82 yrs from massive stroke

REAL NAME: Archibald Leach ( Nope not kidding!)

MARRIAGES: 5 times-Virginia Cherrill, Barbara Hutton, Dyan Cannon

FAMOUS ROOMMATE: Randolph Scott

AFFAIRS: Randolph Scott-you have to see some pics of them together, they really look like a couple-too bad about the times they lived in. Orry-Kelly (NO-not oral-bad people you:)), Sophia Loren

Dashing, Handsome, distinctive voice, cheap, issues with women( I mean Sophia chose fat, bald Carlo Ponti over Cary). He was told his mom was dead when he was young but, when he was 32 yrs old,  he found out she was alive and living in a mental ward(thanks dad). Could do dramas and comedies equally well. A favourite of Alfred Hitchcock. LSD user. Doted on his only daughter.

FILMS: I'm No Angel, Bringing Up Baby, Penny Serenade, Arsenic and Old Lace, Notorious, To Catch a Thief, North By Northwest, Operation Petticoat


18 comments:

  1. I had no idea Cary Grant used LSD! It's no surprise he would have been told his mom was dead...being in a mental ward would have been pretty shameful back then.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes in the late 50's, he tried LSD as, at that point, it wasn't the psychedelic drug we think of today. He was undergoing therapy and felt it really helped him. I think it would have been a major shock to find out about one's mom like that and a complete mess up with dad and the whole thing

      Delete
  2. Love Cary Grant. I think Notorious is my favorite of his movies. Also loved North by Northwest.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. he was so elegant and classy. I love North by Northwest. Funny anecdote, Martin Landau got his suits from the same place Cary Grant did-Hitchcock's idea to mess with Cary's head. Cary had to wear the same suit throughout the film-not Cary's style at all:)

      Delete
  3. He was one of the greatest legends of all time. I loved his films, especially the comedy ones.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. he was good in everything he did and amazing that such an elegant man could do such great comedy but he was in some sort of circus before he became famous. Not sure if it was really a circus or more pratfalls type of comedy. Anyway-class act

      Delete
  4. Archibald Leach??? Wow. No wonder he changed his name. I've always, always lovd Cary Grant, but I had no idea that he was gay, and then forced back into the closet by the studios. It's so terribly sad. But the pictures of he and Scott are lovely :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Quite the name eh? Doesn't suit him at all. I think it was horrible back then that you could even end up in jail if you were found out to be gay. I actually think he was confused and unsure

      Delete
  5. Oh dear god, Cary Grant. I love, love, love, LOVE him. North By, To Catch a Thief and Charade are some of my all time favorite movies.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. He is great and I have these 3 films

      Delete
  6. Cary was so good at doing that thing that he did so well. He never really ever tried all that hard to play a character. He was always Cary, no matter who he was playing, but somehow that worked for him. His Girl Friday, Bringing Up Baby, Notorious, I Was a Male War Bride, Charade, NxNW, and one of my faves (but not often mentioned), Only Angels Have Wings.

    I love that, when making Charade, he would only take the role if the script were changed so Audrey chased him instead of him chasing Audrey. He felt it would make him look like a dirty old man.

    And yes, the photo shoot w/ Randy Scott was simply fantabulous. Check out the two in My Favorite Husband too.

    See ya 'round the web. All Things Kevyn.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I just recently bought "Only Angels Have Wings" much under-rated and with the wonderful Jean Arthur. I love that tidbit too about Charade and he was right!

      Delete
  7. I didn't know he was married 5 times. Among my favorite Gary Grant movies are the ones he did with Katherine Hepburn. In one of the movies, there's a scene where the two of them do a quick tumbling routine. They looked like they enjoyed it a lot.
    The View from the Top of the Ladder

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes they were quite good together too. That movie is Holiday-excellent film and lost at the box office but now considered a classic

      Delete
  8. I loved him in Penny and old lace. So nice to connect and follow http://aimingforapublishingdeal.blogspot.co.uk/ I'm curious about wha you will do for the hard letters!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. He did great in both films. yes those letters were hard

      Delete
  9. Original name....what in the world were his parents thinking? One of my favorite Cary Grant movies was Father Goose with Leslie Caron. It was one of his last movies, but still so good. He was true to his fans to the very last.
    Shells–Tales–Sails

    ReplyDelete
  10. Definitely up there on list of fave leading men. I love his Hitchcock appearances.
    xxx Asha

    ReplyDelete