Saturday, April 19, 2014

Q for Anthony Quinn



BORN: April 21, 1915

DIED: June 3, 2001

AGED: 86 yrs from pneumonia. he also had cancer

REAL NAME: Antonio Rudolfo Oaxaca Quinn

MARRIED: Twice-the first to Katherine De Mille-Cecil B DeMille's dad-how'd you like that guy for a father in law

AFFAIRS: This guy loved to do the hubba, hubba and boasted about it. In fact fathered many kids including one in 1977 and another in 1993.

Passionate actor and a excellent one to boot. A talker of his many conquests he also, apparently when, on his wedding night, he found out his first wife was not a virgin he punched her in the face. A real woman's man wouldn't you say. ASS! I would have given him the spoon.....

OSCARS: Viva Zapata, Lust For Life

FILMS: Blood and Sand, La Strada, Guns of Navarone, Zorba the Greek, Only the Lonely


31 comments:

  1. Wow, he got around! And to have a kid in your late seventies? No thanks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup he followed the Toney Randall school of having kids when they are too old

      Delete
  2. "Do the hubba-hubba." You're hilarious!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was the best way to describe this:)

      Delete
  3. He lived a full life. Might as well. Right? Untethered Realms

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a fun subject for A-Z. I know about some of these people, but not all of them. It's nice to get a better understanding of, ummmmmm, the many aspects of their personalities :-)
    Liz at Bead Contagion

    ReplyDelete
  5. What despicable double standards! That shocked me. Ass indeed.

    Anabel at Anabel's Travel Blog

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes when I read that I was also shocked but then I saw him in more interviews and I could see it..the ass

      Delete
  6. I always thought he was full of himself. Possibly so. I agree, he was quite passionate in his performances. Sometimes I'd come across a movie on the TV and pass it by because I actually get emotionally tired watching him. :-)
    The View from the Top of the Ladder

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahahahahaa! I like how you put that and true and I think part of this is his belief in himself

      Delete
  7. I think I've seen Guns of Navarone and Only The Lonely. Is that the one with John Candy? : )

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes it is! I like that movie as it is very sweet and quiet film of John Candy's

      Delete
  8. Hmmm. It's a little hard to about him now that I know so much about him. ASS is right!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oops, that was supposed to be admire, not about!!

      Delete
    2. Yes but I do appreciate his talent but I do not admire the man

      Delete
  9. He made a career out of playing pretty much every ethnicity out there. Spanish, Mexican, Italian, Greek, Egyptian, etc.

    See ya 'round the web. All Things Kevyn

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. He did! I wasn't even sure where he came from when I was young until I read more about him

      Delete
  10. Here's something else you probably already know. Anthony's son was a fine actor named Francesco Quinn. He was in Platoon, Tonto Woman, and the Old Man and the Sea with his father. He died at 48 from a heart attack.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes and such a shame he died so young

      Delete
  11. Love coming back to your blog and reading all the who, when and what , great job a to z challenger.

    ReplyDelete
  12. "...on his wedding night, he found out his first wife was not a virgin he punched her in the face..."

    See, after reading a bunch of Mickey Spillane novels, I really hoped that the way he treated women in his books was just a fictionalized misogyny... didn't need confirmation that it was really how people treated women back then.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes...well...he was a bit of an ass and I remember him being interviewed and talking about his prowess as well. Great actor but wouldn't want to know him

      Delete
  13. Nasty man. And yet various woman found him attractive.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Funny isn't it that some nasty men can get so many women...what does that say about the security (or lack thereof) about the women

      Delete
  14. Well, I admit I have always like this man as an actor....but not so as a person after learning he punched his bride. Terrible.
    Shells–Tales–Sails

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know and I read this part in more than one book and heard him speak about his own prowess so I do tend to believe this

      Delete
  15. He got around, didn't he?! I think he won the Cecil DeMille award at the Globes...how ironic is that!
    xxx Asha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. he did? I don't remember but I wouldn't doubt it. At least it wasn't the jean Hersholt award:)

      Delete